::.GOVERNOR GENERALS/ PRESIDENTS/ PMs/ SPEAKERS
/ DEPUTY SPEAKERS And
SECRETARIES OF THE
NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF PAKISTAN...
 

GOVERNOR GENERALS

 

S. No.

Name

Duration

1.

Mr. Mohammad Ali Jinnah (Quaid-e-Azam) Father of the Nation

15-08-1947 to 11-09-1948

2.

Khawaja Nazimuddin

14-09-1948 to 16-10-1951

3.

Malik Ghulam Mohammad

19-10-1951 to 05-10-1955

4.

Maj. General Isakandar Mirza

06-10-1955 to 22-03-1956

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRESIDENTS

 

S. No.

Name

Duration

1.

Maj. General Iskandar Mirza

23-03-1956 to 27-10-1958

2.

General Mohammed Ayub Khan

27-10-1958 to 25-03-1969

3.

General Mohammed Yahya Khan

25-03-1969 to 20-12-1971

4.

Mr. Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto

20-12-1971 to 14-08-1973

5.

Mr. Fazal Elahi Chaudhry

14-08-1973 to 16-09-1978

6.

General Mohammed Zia-ul-Haq

16-09-1978 to 17-08-1988

7.

Mr. Ghulam Ishaq Khan

17-08-1988 to 08-07-1993

8.

Mr. Wasim Sajjad

18-07-1993 to 14-11-1993

9.

Sardar Farooq Ahmed Leghari

14-11-1993 to 02-12-1997

10.

Mr. Wasim Sajjad

02-12-1997 to 01-01-1998

11.

Justice (Retd) Mohammed Rafiq Tarar

01-01-1998 to 20-06-2001

12.

General Parvez Musharraf

20-06-2001 to date

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRIME MINISTERS

 

S. No.

Name

Duration

1.

Mr. Liaqat Ali Khan

15-08-1947 to 16-10-1951

2.

Khawaja Najamuddin

17-10-1951 to 17-04-1953

3.

Mr. Mohammad Ali Bogra

17-04-1953 to 11-08-1955

4.

Ch. Mohammed Ali

11-08-1955 to 12-09-1956

5.

Mr. Hussain Shaheed Suharwardi

12-09-1956 to 18-10-1957

6.

Mr. Ibrahim Ismail Chaundrigar

18-10-1957 to 16-12-1957

7.

Malik Feroz Khan Noon

16-12-1957 to 07-10-1958

8.

Mr. Noor-ul-Amin

07-12-1971 to 20-12-1971

9.

Mr. Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto

14-08-1973 to 05-07-1977

10.

Mr. Muhammad Khan Junejo

23-03-1985 to 29-05-1988

11.

Mohtrama Benazir Bhutto

02-12-1988 to 06-08-1990

12.

Mr. Ghulam Mustafa Khan Jatoi (Caretaker)

06-08-1990 to 06-11-1990

13.

Mian Mohammed Nawaz Sharif

06-11-1990 to 18-04-1993

14.

Mir Balakh Sher Mazari (Caretaker)

18-04-1993 to 26-05-1993

15.

Mian Mohammed Nawaz Sharif

26-05-1993 to 08-07-1993

16.

Mr. Moin Qureshi (Caretaker)

08-07-1993 to 19-10-1993

17.

Mohtrama Benazir Bhutto

19-10-1993 to 05-11-1996

18.

Malik Meraj Khalid (Caretaker)

06-10-1996 to 17-02-1997

19.

Mian Mohammed Nawaz Sharif

17-02-1997 to 12-10-1999

20.

General Parvez Musharraf (Chief Executive)

12-10-1999 to 23-11-2002

21. Mir Zafarullah Khan Jamali November 21, 2002 - June 26, 2004
22. Chaudhry Shujaat Hussain June 30, 2004 - August 28, 2004
23. SHAUKAT AZIZ 28-08-2004 to 15-11-2007
24.

Mr. Muhammad Mian Soomro (Caretaker)

16-11-2007  to 24-03-2008

25.

Syed Yousaf Raza Gillani

25-03-2008 to date

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPEAKERS / PRESIDENTS OF THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

S. No.

Name

Designation

Duration

1.

Quaid-i-Azam M.A Jinnah

President

11-08-1947 to 11-09-1948

2.

Moulvi Tamizuddin Khan

President

14-12-1948 to 24-10-1954

3.

Mr. Abdul Wahab Khan

Speaker

12 08-1955 to 7-10-1958

4.

Moulvi Tamizuddin Khan

Speaker

11-06-1962 to 19-08-1963

5.

Ch. A.K.M. Fazulul Quader

Speaker

29-11-1963 to 12-06-1965

6.

Mr. Abdul Jabbar Khan

Speaker

12-06-1965 to 25-03-1969

7.

Mr. Zulifiqar Ali Bhutto

President

14-04-1972 to 12-04-1973

8.

Mr. Fazal Elahi Chaudhry

Speaker

15-08-1972 to 07-08-1973

9.

Sahibzada Farooq Ali

Speaker

09-08-1973 to 27-03-1977

10.

Malik Miraj Khalid

Speaker

27-03-1977 to 05-07-1977

11.

Syed Fakhar Imam

Speaker

22-03-1985 to 26-05-1986

12.

Mr. Hamid Nasir Chattha

Speaker

31-05-1986 to 03-12-1988

13.

Malik Miraj Khalid

Speaker

03-12-1988 to 04-11-1990

14.

Mr. Gohar Ayub Khan

Speaker

04-11-1990 to 17-10-1993

15.

Syed Yousaf Raza Gillani

Speaker

17-10-1993 to 16-02-1997

16.

Mr. Illahi Bukhsh Soomro

Speaker

16-02-1997 to 20-08-2001

17. Chaudhry Amir Hussain Speaker 19-11-2002 to 19-03-2008
 

17.

Dr. Fahmida Mirza
 

Speaker

19-03-2008 to date
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DEPUTY SPEAKERS / DEPUTY PRESIDENTS OF THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

S. No.

Name

Designation

Duration

1.

Mr. Muhammad Tamizuddin Khan

Dy. President

23-02-1948 to 13-12-1948

2.

Mr. M.H. Gazder

Dy. President

28-03-1953 to 24-10-1954

3.

Mr. C. E. Gibbon

Dy. Speaker

12-08-1955 to 07-10-1958

4.

Ch. Mohammad Afzal Cheema

Dy. Speaker (Senior)

11-06-1962 to 22-01-1965

5.

Mr. Abdul Quasem

Dy. Speaker (IInd)

11-06-1962 to 22-01-1965

6.

Mr. Fazal Elahi Chaudhry

Dy. Speaker

12-01-1965 to 25-03-1969

7.

Mr. A.T.M Abdul Mateen

Dy. Speaker (IInd)

12-01-1965 to 25-03-1969

8.

Mr. Mohammad Haneef Khan

Dy. Speaker

15-08-1972 to 10-08-1973

9.

Mrs. Ashraf Khatoon Abbasi

Dy. Speaker

11-08-1973 to 10-01-1977

10.

Mr. Abdul Fateh

Dy. Speaker

27-03-1977 to 05-07-1977

11.

Mr. Wazir Ahmed Jogezai

Dy. Speaker

22-03-1985 to 29-05-1988

12.

Mrs. Ashraf Khatoon Abbasi

Dy. Speaker

03-12-1988 to 06-08-1990

13.

Haji M. Nawaz Khokhar

Dy. Speaker

04-11-1990 to 18-07-1993

14.

Syed Zafar Ali Shah

Dy. Speaker

17-10-1993 to 05-11-1996

15. 19-03-2008 to date Dy. Speaker 16-02-1997 to 20-08-2001

16.

Sardar Muhammad Yaqoob

Dy. Speaker

19-11-2002 to 15-11-2007
 

17.

Mr. Faisal Karim Kundi
 

Dy. Speaker

19-03-2008 to date
 

 

 

SECRETARIES OF THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

 

S. No.

Name

Duration

1.

Mr. M. B. Ahmed

19-07-1947 to 17-10-1958

2.

 Mr. W. B. Kadri

01-06-1962 to 15-05-1965

3.

Mr. Azfar

17-06-1965 to 03-10-1966

4.

Mr. W. B. Kadri

04-10-1966 to 27-12-1966

5.

Mr. Muzafar Hussain

23-01-1967 to 23-08-1971

6.

Mr. S. M. Shafiul Azam

07-09-1971 to 05-11-1971

7.

Mr. Ali Hassan

05-11-1971 to 29-01-1972

8.

Mr. S. M. Shafiul Azam

29-01-1972 to 25-03-1972

9.

Mr. Aslam Abdullah Khan

25-03-1972 to 12-02-1975

10.

Mr. F. K. Bandial

12-02-1975 to 19-02-1975

11.

Mr. M. A. Haq

21-02-1975 to 31-03-1987

12.

Mr. K. M. Cheema

06-04-1987 to 24-08-1989

13.

Mr. Khan Ahmad Goraya

24-08-1989 to 16-05-1991

14.

Mr. Khan Ahmad Goraya (Secretary General)

16-05-1991 to 07-10-1994

15.

Mr. Abdul Rauf Khan Lughmani

12-10-1994 to 18-03-1997

16.

Mr. Khan Ahmad Goraya

19-03-1997 to 10-10-2000

17.

Mr. Muhammad Ikram Arif

11-10-2000 to 06-01-2002

18. Mr. Muhammad Rafiq Haider 07-01-2002 to 16-10-2002
19. Mr. Mehmood Saleem Mehmood 16-10-2002 to 24-02-2005
20. Ch. Muhammad Rafique

25-02-2005 to 08-12-2005

21.

Mr. Zia-ul-Haq

09-12-2005 to 06-08-2007

22.

Mr. Karamat Hussain Niazi

08-08-2007  to date

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

Brief History of The National Assembly
Parliamentary History
Governor Generals/ Presidents/ Prime Ministers/ Speakers
 / Deputy Speakers And Secretaries Of The
 National Assembly Of Pakistan...From 1947 Till Now

National Assembly Members (1972-1997)
President of Pakistan
Prime Minister of Pakistan
Ministries Details

Members of National Assembly From:
Punjab
Sindh
NWFP
Balochistan
FATA
Fedral
Women
Minorities
Political Parties in Current Assembly

1973 Constitution
Legal Framework Order 2002
Copyrights All rights reserved CYBER CITY ONLINE